print logo
Main Content Anchor

Automotive Refinishing Operations

​Automotive refinishing operations refers to the application of coatings to automotive, truck or heavy equipment. Automotive refinishing operations can occur with or without a paint spray booth.

​Who Needs a Permit?

A Permit is required for all automotive refinishing operations performed with or without a paint spray booth that either:

  • Has not been granted a NESHAP 6H exemption from EPA

  • Use more than one gallon of coatings and solvents combined during any one day

  • Each paint spray booth will be permitted individually

  • VOC content data for all coatings and solvents not exempted below shall be supplied from a manufacturer’s, Product Data Sheet, MSDS, etc., unless the SacMetro AQMD has received a Product Data Report from the manufacturer for the products. It is the applicant’s responsibility to supply the data or ensure that the data is provided to the SacMetro AQMD

  • All combustion based drying equipment with the coating operation shall be permitted with the booth if the material to be heated comes in direct contact with the products of combustion

  •  All proposed air pollution control devices and combustion equipment directly associated with the coating operation except as exempted above in section d. (dryers, etc.) will be permitted separately from the coating operation

  • All coating operations are required to obtain a permit unless the Air Pollution Control Officer issues a written exemption letter.

Permit Fees 

New Installations: 

  • Coating operations with a paint spray booth: Use Schedule 1 (see Rule 301, Section
    308.2). Fees are based on the rated horsepower of the exhaust fan on the booth. Use the Initial Permit Fee column for new installations or equipment not previously permitted.

 Coating Operations without a Paint Spray Booth:

  • Use Schedule 9 (see Rule 301, Section 308.10).

Coating operations with a booth and associated dryer:

  • Use either schedule 1 or 2, whichever results in a higher fee.

Equipment Installed Without an Authority to Construct: 

  • As per Section 302.1 of Rule 301, any person installing/operating regulated equipment without obtaining a permit from the SacMetro AQMD first, will be required to pay permit renewal back fees for each year of unpermitted operation, to a maximum of 3 years, in addition to the initial permit fee. 

Permit Application Completeness Determination

An application will not be accepted for processing until it is deemed complete. The following will be required in order for the SacMetro AQMD to make a completeness determination.

  • Completed application Forms G100, G101, AC100 and HRA100 with the original signature of the owner/proprietor or responsible officer of the company.

  • Applicable permit fee in accordance with Rule 301.

  • Any additional information that may be requested in order to perform a health risk assessment or to better understand the process or the applicability of regulations.

 

 Documents / Forms

Related Rules

Rule Date Last Amended
Permitting Page
Back to Top